Sabtu, 29 Oktober 2011

Congrats abaaaaang, XOXO

I wanna share a super great moment I've attended yesterday.
Ehem, berhubung situasinya nasionalis banget jadi pada post ini gue pake bahasa Indonesia.
:p

Jadi kemaren (bersamaan sama sumpah pemuda) Abdi Praja Ari Putera alias Abang dikukuhkan sebagai Praja (kalo di univ mahasiswa) di IPDN (Institut Pemerintahan Dalam Negeri).
Sebelum diceritakan lebih lanjut, gue akan menjelaskan siapa Abang.
Abdi Praja Ari Putera


Abang, yang bernama lengkap Abdi Praja Ari Putera adalah teman baik yang nggak sengaja gue temukan via facebook (eh dia ah yang menemukan gue, kan dia yang nge-add :p). Badannya gede, mood nya suka naik turun, dan gayanya kaya streetfighter.

Singkat cerita setelah pertemuan demi pertemuan, berteman lah gue dengannya. He's a true big brother that I've never had. Meskipun sering main cela-celaan, ngambek-ngambekan, tapi ga rela juga gue kalo ada yang mau nyubit dia (nonjok sih boleh).

Setelah lulus SMA, gue kuliah di Universitas Padjadjaran, dia di Universitas Indonesia jurusan Kriminologi (cocok sama tampang kriminal-nya) dan jadi ketua angkatan disana.
Tapi emang dari awal cita-citanya masuk IPDN jadi meskipun udah keterima di UI tetep aja lebih milih IPDN sebagai jalan hidup.


Dan gue (bersama Uti (adeknya abang) dan keluarganya Abang) pun menjadi saksi kisah haru dari pengukuhannya kemaren (rasanya engga rugi meskipun harus bolos seperempat jam kuliah dan kabur naik ojek dari depan fakultas), :')

Here are the awesome pics :
Abang jaim ih, -,-

You guys can't imagine how hot it was

Me-Abang-Uti-Affan a.k.a Acong

Congrats


Jumat, 28 Oktober 2011

Selamat hari sumpah pemudaaaaaa

hi peeps..
ups, maksudnya hai semuaaaaa..
Berhubung ini sumpah pemuda, gue bakal bikin postingan pake bahasa Indonesia (meskipun engga baku). 
teks sumpah pemuda

Sebenernya, keinginan ini muncul karena gue merasa 'tercubit' atau 'tersentil' atau lebih tepatnya 'tertampar' sama pm (personal message) salah seorang temen gue di bbm (bukan bahan bakar minyak ya, parah banget kalo gatau yang ini mah) soal hari sumpah pemuda. Kalo engga salah inget gini bunyinya :

 "Hari sumpah pemuda itu artinya pake bahasa Indonesia"

Yaaak, rasanya kaya ditangkep abis maling jemuran orang (bener bener nyesss maksudnya). Gue ngerasa (banget) kalo emang gue lebih sering pake bahasa orang ketimbang bahasa sendiri. Bukannya mau sok-sok bule ya, tapi itu kata-kata berasa nyatu sama lidah dan keluar gitu aja pas dibutuhkan.
Contohnya aja kaya :

Temen gue : "Lo tau ngga sih? Kemaren gue liat sepatu di butik A harganya sekian juta."
Gue : "Ih, kalo di butik itu sih ngga worth it banget duit segitu sama desain sepatunya."

atau,

Gue : "Dosen gue engga masuk, trus dikasi taunya pas gue udah di kampus. Goddamn it."

begitulah kira-kira percakapan keinggris-inggrisan gue dan temen gue. Kadang lebih sering sumpah serapah daripada kalimat-kalimat inteleknya. 


Oke, mulai sekarang gue bakal mencampur postingan di blog gue (istilah kerennya bilingual)
demi menebus dosa-dosa gue yang sudah banyak melupakan bahasa negeri sendiri.


"Untuk negara gue, Indonesia tercinta.
Ngga peduli jalanan semrawut, angkutan umum nggak aman dan tukang ngetem, birokrasi berantakan, tapi gue cinta Indonesia apapun keadaannya."




Kamis, 27 Oktober 2011

Follow your heart

I've read a quote from Steve Jobs and somehow it makes me think, have I done it?
I'll share the quote for you :
yep, it's about following your heart.
heard so easy but not that easy to do.
I'm wondering, how many decision I've made based on my heart?
I often made decision based on what others wanted me to do. Although sometimes my heart deny because deep inside I don't really agree with their opinion, I still take it just to pleasure people. Am I happy? Not always.

Lemme give you an example, my hair was long with no style. For the reason that I didn't know, I just loved it. But some friends of mine told me that it was too old-fashioned and asked me to make it trapped style.

And I made it.
People told me that I looked better than before. They said the style was fit in me. But one thing I ignored, "Am I happy for having this?"
Not really. 


Well, as Steve Jobs said I will grow the courage to follow my heart.
I may listen to people's voice, but I won't make them be my priority. My heart is my priority, others are just options. 

Wish me luck pepps...

Rabu, 26 Oktober 2011

Random Old Pics

Three of us
Take a look!
Lil cute brother

Loves of my life

Bullying

I've just read an article about bullying and somehow it reminds my self in about two years ago. In high school, I'm just an invisible girl. Have no date in school, no much bucks, no much friends, and no hang out (it's not hyperbola). Well, I was being high school girl nightmare LOL. 

At first, everything was going as usual till someday my friend told me if I was fatter.
For me it was no matter, because I'm not kind of people who really care about weight. I love eating and trying many things new.
I don't know it caused by hormonal factor or what but my weight was really increasing although I didn't eat much.

Day by day, as my weight increasing people told me that I was being fatter. Not only told me, some of them even called me fattie or many evil nicknames.
And my nightmare began.

I didn't take my breakfast anymore. Because I have gastritis, my digestive system couldn't handle it. Stupidly, I changed my breakfast into my medicine without any food. 
I went to school without breakfast and felt dizzy. I couldn't take any lesson well.
When lunch time came, I ate as little as possible sometimes I just ate three spoons of my meal. 
Can you imagine? My school started at 6.30 am and ended at 2 pm and I just ate three spoons of meal.
At dinner time, my mom insisted me to take my meal and I made it be half of my portion plus a diet tea so that the meal wasn't digested.

My weight decreased, ten pounds in two weeks.
But something made it bad is my digestive system couldn't take it anymore. 
My gastritis became worse, I was suffering for people who even didn't know what I've been through.
bullying is wrong behavior

All that I wanna say is, you don't know how your words impact people's feeling even their life!! So, for you guys who have ever bullied someone else, please stop! Bullying doesn't make you more powerful or better than others.

And for you who has been bullied, I told you please respect yourself. Don't listen to them and just love your own life. Don't let them make you down by their words or behavior. Fight back, tell them to go away. 
can we stop bullying? yes, of course we can!!


It's your life! If you don't care, who will?

a lil sister

I have two cousins who are the most closest cousins in my big family. They're Arki and Adit. They often tease me but I know we care each other. Arki is studying politics and Adit is studying economics now. Well, become the only girl made me be the most prettiest. LOL
Arki-Me-Adit

Laughing

a late update >>> Happy Ied Mubarak :)))

Peeps, I know it's a very late update about Ied Mubarak. But I prepare pics for you guys, thanks for my cousin (Lukman) who captured all of these amazing pics.
 
Ladies in big fam
 Ied Mubarak is the time when we gathered together. I and my family went to Surabaya. It was super fun and great time.
A lot of food, yummy..

My mom with my aunty Yayuk and Syano

Me with my mom and dad

Aunty Elis

Ugly face

Smiling for togetherness

Me with my cousin (Rilla)

Mom and her timeless beauty :))))
Not just gathering, in Ied Mubarak there's a tradition giving money to family's member who haven't earned money yet. I thought it makes us learn to share each other and grateful.
Me and my cousin (Rhino) prepare the envelopes

Your name called, and money given to you
Something special in this Ied Mubarak is aunty Yayuk surprise birthday party.
Nova-Yassty-Uncle Safin-Arsya-Aunty Yayuk-Rhino-Youvie

Cut the cake aunty, wish ur life blessed :)

Keep loving each other, how sweet <3







Selasa, 25 Oktober 2011

Go Green Event

There was an event in my campus, it was about go green and recycle. Well, I won't lie you guys.. It was so damn tired but FUN.
(Top) Ida-Me-Widya-Ka Mega-Sasa-Wiwi-Rizka. (Bottom) Zesa-Eja-Uduy-Biyan-Ka Iday



at ompsi night

wif raymond, Ka Yaye, Ka Sofi

Long time no write.. I miss you all..

hi peeps..
I miss writing sooooo damn mucho.. lol
hemm, for the beginning I just wanna tell you that I'm now a student of Universitas Padjajaran in Psychology major.
I come into new place, make new friends, and breath in new atmosphere..
here the pics :



 yep, I love my new lifeeeeee...
ps : I've already had internet connection in my room so I'll write on this blog more often. :)))))
 

Template by Best Web Hosting